Rose Absolute 3% in Jojoba
Australia Wide - $12.00
Australia Post eParcel or Fastway
I will pick up from BeautyWorld - $0.00
Customer will pick up from Murwillumbah
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Common Methods of Extraction: Steam Distilled (called Rose Otto Essential Oil), Solvent Extracted (called Rose Absolute) or CO2 Extracted (called Rose CO2 Extract)
Plant Part Typically Used: Flowers/Petals
Color: Deep Red for Rose Absolute, Light Yellow for Rose Otto
Consistency: Thick for the Rose Absolute, Thin for Rose Otto
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Description: Strongly floral, sweet.
Rose Essential Oil Uses: Depression, eczema, frigidity, mature skin, menopause, stress.
Emotionally, Rose Essential Oil is helpful during times of stress. It is considered the choice oil for use during times of grief. I have read comments from those that have Post Traumatic Shock Disorder (PTSD) that it can be helpful for those that suffer from PTSD and varying levels of anxiety. When used in low concentrations, Rose Oil be helpful for insomnia. Rose Oil is considered an aphrodisiac.
Therapeutically, Rose Essemtoa; Oil is heralded for nurturing maturing skin and for its use with menstruation, menopause and hormonal issues for women.
Steam Distilled Rose Essential Oil is known as Rose Otto. Solvent Extracted Rose Oil is known as Rose Absolute. The CO2 extracted oil is known as Rose CO2 Extract and is superior in many ways to Rose Otto Essential Oil and Rose Absolute. They are all beautiful, intoxicating oils, but there are some differences worth mentioning:
Rose Otto: Rose Otto Essential Oil is lighter in color and thinner in viscosity than Rose CO2 Extract or Rose Absolute. At cooler temperatures, Rose Otto can solidify. This does not hurt the integrity of the oil. AromaWeb's Working with Thicker Oils article provides tips on how to re-liquefy the oil.
Rose Otto Essential Oil or Rose CO2 Extract are the preferred oil for topical aromatherapy applications because Rose Absolute may contain trace amounts of residual solvent. However, Rose Otto Essential Oil is more costly than the absolute because it takes significantly more rose petals to produce Rose Otto than it does to product the absolute.
Aromatically, Rose Otto is a bit lighter and does not possess the hearty, intense aroma that Rose CO2 Extract or Rose Absolute traditionally has. Having said that, Rose Otto is still quite concentrated and a little goes a long way.
Rose CO2 Extract: Rose CO2 Extract is a bit thicker to work with, even at room temperature because the CO2 extraction process is able to extract more of the heavier aromatic molecules, natural plant waxes and resins than can steam distillation. Aromatically, Rose CO2 Extract has a beatiful aroma that is more complete and more closely represents the natural fragrance of fresh roses (Rosa damascena). For more information on CO2 Extracts, see AromaWeb's CO2 Extract article.
Rose Absolute: Rose Absolute is often favored by fragrance formulators and perfumists for its fragrance, aromatic strength and lower cost than Rose Otto Essential Oil or Rose CO2 Extract.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other Beautyworld users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.