RRP $14.45
$10.95
SAVE $3.50 (24%)
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Australia Wide - $12.00
Australia Post eParcel or Fastway

Botanical Name Sandalwood East Indian: Santalum album

Botanical Name Sandalwood Australian: Santalum spicatum

Botanical Name Sandalwood West Indian: Amyris balsamifera

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used: Wood

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Medium - Thick

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Rich, sweet, fragrant yet delicate, woody, floral.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses: Bronchitis, chapped skin, depression, dry skin, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks.

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil is a profoundly versatile essential oil for its applications spiritual and emotional applications as well as its applications in perfumery/fragrancing and skin care.

Sandalwood has been used since ancient times as incense for spiritual applications. Sandalwood Essential Oil is deeply grounding and is useful for chakra work.

Emotionally, Sandalwood Essential Oil is calming and helps to instill a sense of inner peace. It is a good choice to try in cases of stress, depression or low self esteem. Sandalwood is also considered an aphrodisiac.

Aromatically, Sandalwood Essential Oil is rich, woody yet sweet. It is frequently utilized in high end fragrances and is a favorite amongst both men and women. Sandalwood is a base note and helps round out blends.

(NA52D)

SKU NA52D
Brand Nature's Purity

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Beautyworld users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

We Also Recommend


More From This Category


Lime Oil

Lime Oil

From $7.75

See Options
Eucalyptus Oil 12ml
Clary Sage Oil 12ml
Rosemary Oil 12ml
Sage Oil 12ml