Botanical Name: Persea americana
Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin.
Color: Deep Olive Green
Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin and hair. Avocado Oil is said to be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and texture makes it especially suitable for use in hair care. Due to its aroma and thick, oily consistency, Avocado Oil is typically used at a low ratio (highly diluted) in blends and formulations.
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price recommends not to refrigerate Avocado Oil as certain important, fragile constituents of the oil may be affected. Len Price mentions that Avocado Oil contains approximately 19% saturated fat, 66% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 12% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 5% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
Avocado oil is many used as a carrier oil: A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.
If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation, sensitization, redness or burning or other reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to topical application. The term carrier oil is derived from their purpose in carrying the essential oil onto the skin. Aloe vera gel and unscented body lotion are also commonly used as “carriers.” For the scope of this article, however, we will be focusing upon the use of natural vegetable oils as carriers.
Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.
Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.